Sunday, December 20, 2009

2009 Colorado Class 5A All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Nathan Grimes Pomona 6-1 185 Sr.
RB Adonis Ameen-Moore Mullen 5-11 215 Jr.
RB Tyler Pace Pomona 5-11 195 Sr.
RB Lukas Lockett Bear Creek 6-1 200 Sr.
TE Kyle Slavin Chatfield 6-5 225 Sr.
WR Armoni Brewington Bear Creek 6-1 170 Sr.
WR Rayshon Williams Mullen 6-1 180 Sr.
OL Brendon Austin Chaparral 6-6 265 Jr.
OL Mike Moudy Douglas County 6-6 310 Sr.
OL Dwayne Pecosky Mullen 6-2 270 Sr.
OL Alex Novosel Chatfield 6-7 280 Sr.
OL Christian Stefo Pomona 6-5 305 Sr.
Sp. Joe Hemschoot Lakewood 6-2 195 Sr.
Ath. Kain Colter Cherry Creek 6-1 180 Sr.
K Kip Smith Legacy 6-1 220 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

DL Alex Bienemann Regis Jesuit 6-3 265 Sr.
DL Nduka Onyeali Mullen 6-2 240 Sr.
DL Caleb Spaulding Fort Collins 6-2 235 Sr.
DL Sammy Wood Mullen 6-0 200 Sr.
LB Brian Caggiano Mountain Vista 6-4 230 Sr.
LB Hunter Foraker Mullen 6-0 230 Sr.
LB Chris Martin Grandview 6-5 240 Sr.
LB David Thurston Arvada West 6-1 220 Sr.
LB Daijon Tyler Pomona 6-1 215 Sr.
LB Billy Sprague T. Jefferson 6-2 210 Sr.
DB Kenny Bell Fairview 6-2 175 Sr.
DB Michael Brady Highlands Ranch 5-10 180 Sr.
DB Erik Smith Mullen 5-11 187 Sr.
DB Tucker Tharp Fairview 5-11 180 Sr.
P Justin Castor Arvada West 6-4 180 Sr.

Player of the year: Adonis Ameen-Moore, Mullen
Coach of the year: Jay Madden, Pomona

Honorable mention
Mason Biggi, Poudre, Sr., WR; Andre Brown, Palmer, Sr., Ath.; Robert Davis, Overland, Sr., DB; Stephan Dickens, Cherokee Trail, Sr., DB; Ryan Duman, Pomona, Sr., DE; Spencer Duran, Chaparral, Sr., RB; Drew Ebner, Pomona, Sr., WR; Josh Fralick, Chatfield, Sr., K-P; Gavin Glanz, Arvada West, Sr., QB; Enrique Gonzalez, Rangeview, Sr., LB; Davis Gunter, Arapahoe, Sr., RB; Michael Hall, Overland, Sr., Ret.; Connor Healy, Mullen, Jr., LB; Merrick Kelley, Fort Collins, Sr., DB; Riley Lange, Ponderosa, Sr., DE; Cole Manhart, ThunderRidge, Sr., OL; Beau Martin, Mullen, Sr., DL; Jonathan Mathews, Rangeview, Jr., RB; C.J. Morgan, Eaglecrest, Sr., Slot; Sean Neu, Columbine, Sr., DB; Matt Oesterle, Doherty, Sr., DL; Tanner Ottenbreit, Regis Jesuit, Jr., DB; Holden Reed, Central (G.J.), Sr., QB; Dominic Rufran, Palmer, Jr., WR; Ben Schumacher, Fairview, Sr., QB; Jordan Serena, Chaparral, Jr., WR; Lexington Smith, East, Sr., OL; Danny Spond, Columbine, Sr., QB-DB; Dylan Storm, Mullen Sr., DB; Sam Stratton, Chatfield, Sr., QB; Zach Thenell, Bear Creek, Sr., QB; Brandon Truesdale, Thomas Jefferson, Sr., DE; Jake Utley, Bear Creek, Sr., OL-DL; Austin Wilbers, Cherry Creek, Sr., TE; Leilon Willingham, Mullen, Jr., LB; Eddie Yarbrough, Grandview, Jr., OLB; Casey Young, Regis Jesuit, Jr., WR.

2009 Colorado Class 4A All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Jake Johnson Longmont 6-3 217 Sr.
RB Mister Jones Littleton 6-2 210 Sr.
RB Dorian Brown Thompson Valley 6-1 220 Jr.
RB Quinton Lawson Ftn.-Fort Carson 5-10 200 Sr.
FB Connor Medbery Loveland 6-0 215 Jr.
WR Wes McKenzie Liberty 6-1 170 Sr.
WR Shane Opitz Heritage 6-1 175 Sr.
TE Tanyan Farley Ralston Valley 6-3 225 Sr.
OL Greg Ancmon Monarch 5-11 240 Sr.
OL Scot Coyle Longmont 6-2 235 Sr.
OL Cody Wheeler Broomfield 6-1 250 Sr.
OL Logan Steppan Heritage 6-0 225 Sr.
OL Aaron DeCino Ralston Valley 6-0 251 Sr.
Ath. Josh Chance Pine Creek 5-10 160 Sr.
K Ryan Stokes Golden 6-2 180 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
DL Ethan Ward Pueblo West 6-3 245 Sr.
DL John Rossi Cheyenne Mtn. 6-2 240 Sr.
DL A.J. Frieler Greeley West 6-5 280 Sr.
DL Steffen Bunting Greeley West 5-9 180 Sr.
LB Tyler Strong Niwot 6-3 268 Sr.
LB Max Morgan Greeley West 6-2 215 Sr.
LB Dylon Johnston Standley Lake 6-0 200 Sr.
LB Austin Livingston Wheat Ridge 5-10 200 Sr.
DB Eric Shannon Wheat Ridge 6-3 185 Sr.
DB Mitch Griebel Heritage 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Kyle Klein Loveland 6-5 215 Sr.
DB Phillip Rhodes Mesa Ridge 6-1 185 Jr.
Sp. Jordan Passehl Montrose 6-4 200 Sr.
LS Steven Barber Dakota Ridge 6-2 215 Sr.
P Avery Llewellyn Durango 6-4 170 Jr.

Player of the year: Mitch Griebel, Heritage
Coach of the year: Mike Griebel, Heritage

Honorable mention
Gus Barnes, Durango, Sr., DB; Aaron Belle, Mesa Ridge, Sr., OL-DL; Mon'Darrius Benson, Mitchell, Sr., RB; Jeff Berghorn Dakota Ridge, Sr., OL; Glayden Berry, Montrose, Sr., FB; Sean Blackmer, Greeley West, Sr., QB; Nick Bunney, Liberty, Sr., RB-LB; Cortlin Couture, Heritage, Sr., OL; Phil DeCoud, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., WR; Andrew Eberle, Loveland, Sr., RB; Chris Fielder, Sierra, Sr., WR; Noah Gaumer, Littleton, Sr., Ath.; Dan Geubelle, Broomfield, Jr., RB; Justin Hansen, Longmont, Jr., DL; Mike Horan, Golden, Sr., WR; Joe Jackson, Brighton, Sr., LB; Kole Kadavy, Greeley Central, Sr., LB; Joe Kawulok, Monarch, Jr., TE; Kris Kentera, Pine Creek, Jr., QB; Kenny Klein, Pine Creek, Sr., LB; Jay Knaus, Longmont, Sr., RB; Charlie Land, Wheat Ridge, Sr., DB; Keith Link, Rock Canyon, Sr., WR; Kelton Manzanares, Niwot, Sr., DB; Kyle Mews, Wheat Ridge, Sr., RB; Josh Mitchell, Monarch, Sr., LB; Nate Robertson, Montrose, Jr., QB; Xavier Romero, Fountain-Fort Carson, Sr., DB; Jess Roverson, Pine Creek, Jr., TE; Hayden Rowley, Fossil Ridge, Sr., RB; Drew Sandlin, Rock Canyon, Sr., QB; Trenton Schamel, Castle View, Sr., DT; Tyler Slade, Monarch, Sr., LB; Cameron Smith, Wheat Ridge, Sr., LB; Austin Spatz, Golden, Sr., WR; Colton Vaughan, Pueblo West, Sr., LB; Andrew Vaughn, Air Academy, Sr., OL-DL; Bryant Wilson, Loveland, Sr., DE; Blair Zimmerman, Heritage, Sr., LB-RB.

2009 Colorado Class 3A All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Austin Hinder Steamboat Spg. 6-5 185 Sr.
RB Conner Glenn Windsor 6-1 205 Sr.
RB Joe Dover Steamboat Spg. 5-11 180 Sr.
RB Parker Robbins Battle Mountain 6-1 170 Sr.
WR Connor Davis D'Evelyn 6-1 190 Sr.
WR Jack Spady Steamboat Spg. 6-3 175 Sr.
TE Trent Thompson Pueblo Central 6-3 200 Sr.
OL Andres Apodaca Pueblo Central 5-10 205 Sr.
OL Jesse Tyrell Mountain View 5-10 200 Sr.
OL Danny Ramirez Valor Christian 6-3 270 Sr.
OL Austin Scheufele Centaurus 6-5 265 Sr.
OL Dave Jennings D'Evelyn 6-2 230 Sr.
Ath. Mark Neely D'Evelyn 5-10 180 Sr.
Sp. Joe Dover Steamboat Spg. 5-11 180 Sr.
K Taylor Yancey Valor Christian 6-4 200 So.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

DL Devin Riley Conifer 6-1 215 Sr.
DL Nick Miller Mountain View 6-3 225 Sr.
DL Paul Rotering Falcon 6-1 230 Sr.
LB Nick Stephanus Palisade 6-2 220 Sr.
LB Josiah Flack D'Evelyn 6-1 215 Sr.
LB Byron Brakke Windsor 5-7 165 Jr.
LB Kohlman Scribner Mountain View 5-10 190 Sr.
LB Andrew Pint Valor Christian 6-1 200 So.
DB Stephen Theiss Conifer 6-1 180 Sr.
DB Alex Gildon Valor Christian 6-3 160 Jr.
DB Dalton Taylor Elizabeth 5-11 180 Jr.
P Paul Rotering Falcon 6-1 230 Sr.

Player of the year: Austin Hinder, Steamboat Springs
Coach of the year: Brent Vieselmeyer, Valor Christian

Honorable mention
Brock Berglund, Valor Christian, Jr., QB; Jake Bernhard, Fort Lupton, Sr., LB; Aaron Blevins, Falcon, Sr., RB; Caleb Flack, D'Evelyn, Soph., QB; Chris Garcia, Pueblo Central, Sr., OL; Jeff Keilien, Roosevelt, Sr., RB; Daniel Landry, Mountain View, Sr., DL; Max Lerille, Pueblo Central, Sr., QB; Scott Lindenmuth, Pueblo County, Sr., LB; Marcus Mathiesen, Berthoud, Sr., DB; Ian Moreno, Fort Morgan, Sr., WR; Garrett Pope, Delta, Sr., DB; Jake Robinson, Windsor, Sr., DL; Jake Stratman, D'Evelyn, Sr., LB; Josh Sandoval, Pueblo East, Sr., DB; Colton Taylor, Northridge, Sr., QB; Tyler Thulson, Glenwood Springs, Sr., RB-LB; Spencer Torrez, Pueblo East, Sr., K; Keanu Valdez, Pueblo Central, Sr., RB; Austin Wallingford, Pueblo County, Sr., DB; Jesse Weaver, Falcon, Sr., LB; Gene White, Delta, Sr., LB; Calvin Winters, Conifer, Sr., LB; Chet Zanefski, Berthoud, Sr., LB.

2009 Colorado Class 2A All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Taylor Schaffer Pagosa Springs 6-2 180 Sr.
RB Tyler Jackson Kent Denver 6-1 195 Sr.
RB Nick Ufkes Aspen 5-6 160 Jr.
RB Alex Ortega Erie 5-9 165 Sr.
WR Robert Golena La Junta 6-0 190 Sr.
TE Cody Autterson Kent Denver 6-2 210 Sr.
OL Andy Magelky Platte Canyon 6-0 190 Sr.
OL Colton Emich Holy Family 6-0 255 Sr.
OL Andy Anderson Faith Christian 6-0 200 Sr.
OL Dylan French Brush 6-3 225 Sr.
OL Vincent Chacon Centauri 6-1 265 Sr.
Ath. Micah Twedell Faith Christian 5-10 165 Sr.
Sp. Derek Lepore Faith Christian 5-9 165 Sr.
K Jacob Blythe C.S. Christian 6-5 180 Jr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

DL Dylan French Brush 6-3 225 Sr.
DL Derek McCartney Faith Christian 6-0 200 Sr.
DL Abel Ortega Lamar 5-11 265 Sr.
DL Colby Corey Olathe 5-11 220 Sr.
LB Aaron Olson Platte Valley 6-2 202 Sr.
LB Micah Applegate Faith Christian 6-1 230 Sr.
LB Robert Newell Erie 6-1 230 Sr.
LB Clay DesJardin Kent Denver 6-1 175 Sr.
DB Chase Maxey Platte Valley 6-0 161 Sr.
DB Kyle King Florence 5-10 150 Sr.
DB Dylan Markley Olathe 5-9 160 Sr.
P Connor Schlegel Kent Denver 5-11 160 Sr.

Player of the Year: Tyler Jackson, Kent Denver
Coach of the Year: Scott Yates, Kent Denver

Honorable mention
Rafael Batrez, Erie, So., DB; Garrett Benesche, Florence, Sr., LB; Zach Blaha, Classical Academy, Sr., LB; Jacques Bristow, Kent Denver, Sr., DB; Jordan Caler, Pagosa Springs, Sr., WR; Landin Caswell, The Academy, Sr., LB; Nick Cobell, Holy Family, Sr., OL; Anderson Cole, Aspen, Sr., QB; Dylan Crane, Buena Vista, Sr., DL; Matt Dunning, Strasburg, Sr., QB; Austin Elzinga, Erie, Sr., TE; Anthony Garcia, The Academy, Sr., LB; Derrick Garcia, The Pinnacle, Sr., LB; Jonathan Gerry, Holy Family, Sr., K; Mickey Gunkel, Platte Canyon, Jr., RB; Paul Hoffman, Pagosa Springs, Sr., WR; Billy Ilko, Erie, Jr., FB-LB; Edwin LaMair, Kent Denver, Sr., OL-DL; Derek Lynch, Brush, Sr., LB; Clint Myers, Salida, Jr., LB; Matt Nieschburg, Lamar, Sr., RB; Kyle Piatt, Olathe, Jr., LB; Brice Queener, Classical Academy, Jr., QB; Richard Rush, Faith Christian, Sr., LB; Bart Schleicher, Salida, Jr., P; Jordan Smith, Platte Valley, Sr., DB; Teddy Velasquez, Centauri, Jr., RB-LB; Jacob Weiss, Salida, Jr., RB; Connor Weisser, Brush, So., RB; Sterling Zehnder, Platte Valley, Sr., DB.

2009 Colorado Class A All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Matt Brown Limon 6-3 195 Sr.
RB Jourdan Hottinger Akron 5-9 160 So.
RB Joel Rhoades Yuma 5-10 185 Sr.
RB Jake Van Rye 5-7 140 Jr.
FB Kendall Monasmith Akron 5-10 185 Sr.
TE David Beach Denver Lutheran 6-4 200 Sr.
TE Jason Brown Limon 6-4 205 So.
WR Taylor Bradford Paonia 5-9 155 Sr.
WR Evan Steitz Byers 5-8 145 Sr.
OL Bo Broderick Rocky Ford 6-4 225 Sr.
OL Kyle Douglas Hotchkiss 5-10 200 Jr.
OL Chris Lewis Rye 6-4 240 Sr.
OL Austin Traphagen Yuma 6-6 260 Jr.
OL Ryan Valadez Lyons 6-0 170 Sr.
Sp. Coley David Burlington 5-10 130 So.
Ath. Jake Windsor Lyons 6-0 170 Sr.
K Stu Williams Nederland 5-11 175 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

DL James Arambula Yuma 5-11 240 Sr.
DL Isaiah Churchwell Burlington 6-1 235 Sr.
DL Brennan Hottinger Akron 5-10 185 Sr.
DL Zach Jackson Wray 6-4 215 Jr.
LB Byron Guy Akron 6-1 190 Sr.
LB Trent Dohe Limon 6-1 190 Jr.
LB Treyben Letlow Hayden 6-4 220 Jr.
LB Chance Wyatt Ignacio 6-3 220 Sr.
DB Mitchell Jacob Meeker 6-2 208 Sr.
DB Colt Olson Lutheran (Parker) 6-1 175 Jr.
DB Mitch Wills Yuma 6-1 165 Sr.
DB Brett Vlasin Wray 6-3 160 Jr.
P Pat Sullivan Hotchkiss 5-10 175 Sr.

Player of the year: Matt Brown, Limon
Coach of the year: Keith Gille, Yuma

Honorable mention
Travis Adamson, Byers, Sr., QB; Chris Archuleta, Del Norte, Sr., RB; Dalton Arnold, Lyons, Sr., DL; Brandon Bickle, Rye, Jr., OL; Shane Brooks, Ignacio, Sr., QB; Colton Brown, Meeker, Sr., QB; Lucas Carls, Resurrection Christian, Sr., QB; Kyle Carper, Holyoke, Sr., WR; Matt Chanlynn, Lyons, Jr., DL; Tyler Clawson, Highland, Sr., DB; Layne Crumley, Akron, Jr., LB; Brysen Daughton, Lyons, Jr., LB; Kyle Davis, Front Range Christian, So., RB; Colin Eberhart, Burlington, Jr., RB; Billy Forell, Rye, Jr., FB; Ian Foster, Front Range Christian, Sr., LB; Zach Friesenberg, Rocky Ford, Sr., LB; Casey Gillenwater, Paonia, Jr., QB; Ryan Green, Dolores, Jr., RB; Cameron Grimes, Limon, Sr., OL; Tyler Hansen, Hotchkiss, Sr., RB; Oakley Hayes, Ignacio, Sr., WR; Pasha Hover, Dolores, Sr., LB; Ben Jones, Yuma, Jr., TE; Jerome King, Limon, Sr., RB; Ryan Langewisch, Denver Lutheran, Jr., RB; Tyler Lohr, Resurrection Christian, Sr., RB; Austin Lopeman, Limon, Sr., DL; Nick Lovell, Yuma, Jr., RB; Kyle Moore, Rocky Ford, Sr., RB; Grant Muirheid, Yuma, Sr., LB; Jordan Murphy, Lutheran (Parker), Jr., LB; Luis Palacios, Sargent, Sr., WR; Brandon Paulson, Sargent, Sr., QB; Kyle Pollock, Wiggins, Sr., DL; Ty Pseiss, Crowley County, So., WR; Brandon Reeves, Crowley County, Jr., OL; Brok Rhodes, Burlington, Sr., RB; Taylor Risner, Wiggins, So., Ath.; James Rook, Crowley County, Sr., LB; Michael Satterly, Burlington, Sr., OL; Ryan Spor, Hotchkiss, Jr., QB; Kyle Tapia, Cripple Creek-Victor, Sr., RB; Blake Tope, Peyton, Sr., DB; Luke Van, Rye, Jr., RB; Pedro Vigil, Ignacio, Jr., LB; Logan Willard, Wray, Sr., DL.


Read more: http://www.denverpost.com/preps/ci_14034245#ixzz0cA1eZK7P

2009 Colorado Class A 8-Man All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Travis Hutchens Elbert 6-0 170 Jr.
RB Bryar DeSanti Merino 5-6 160 Sr.
RB Blayne Kirk Springfield 5-7 150 Sr.
RB Shane Reed Miami-Yoder 5-10 175 Sr.
E John Knudson Cheyenne Wells 6-4 210 Sr.
E Dakota Mason La Veta 6-4 180 Sr.
OL Austin Fritzler Merino 6-2 240 Sr.
OL Dylan Sisneros Antonito 6-1 265 Sr.
OL Tyson Urrutia Merino 6-3 270 Sr.
Ath. Jose Uriarte Antonito 5-11 170 Sr.
KR Kyle Stroud Swink 5-9 160 Sr.
K Michael Charles Longmont Chr. 5-11 150 So.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
DL Luke Gonzales Fowler 6-1 180 Jr.
DL T.J. Leonard Springfield 5-10 200 Sr.
DL Jared Ulmer Dayspring Chr. 6-2 295 Sr.
LB Tuff Gibson Merino 5-10 185 Sr.
LB Cody Miles Soroco 6-3 190 Sr.
LB Tim Wunder Dayspring Chr. 6-0 180 Sr.
DB Seth Garbardi Norwood 5-10 140 Sr.
DB Brett Stone Genoa-Hugo 6-1 165 Sr.
Sp. Wyatt Barber Merino 5-10 160 Sr.
P Mike Moore Dayspring Chr. 6-1 1/2 175 Sr.

Player of the year: Bryar DeSanti, Merino
Coach of the year: Shawn Graves, Elbert

Honorable mention
Evan Albrandt, Merino, Sr., LB; Laken Alley, Walsh, Jr., QB-DB; Saul Baker, Springfield, So., K; Jamal Cato-Perry, R.M. Lutheran, Sr., RB; Bryan Clark, Genoa-Hugo, Jr., QB; Joe Crabbs, Elbert, Sr., OL-DL; Tyler Dell, Swink, Sr., G-NT; Johnny Dominguez, Sanford, Sr., OL-DT; Jason Erker, Cheyenne Wells, Sr., OL-DL; Cole James, Genoa-Hugo, Sr., C-DE; Eric Galarza, Nucla, Sr., QB; Justin Guynes, Dove Creek, Sr., RB-LB; Bryan Hanner, Norwood, Jr., DB; Michael Hopson, Miami-Yoder, Sr., E-DE; Kiernan Hurtt, Vail Christian, Sr., LB; Bo Hutches, Springfield, Sr., RB-DB; Kyle Kasper, Merino, Jr., Util; Wesley Lowe, Dayspring Christian, Sr., E-LB; Traegon Marquez, Granada, Jr., QB; Ian McGee, Justice, Jr., RB; Herman Medina, Springfield, Sr., E-LB; Brock Miller, Swink, Sr., LB; Chance Mitchell, Simla, Jr., QB; A.J. Moody, Colorado D&B, So., RB; Edgar Morales, Antonito, Sr., OL-DE; Ty Mortensen, Sanford, Sr., DB; Mike Mullin, Simla, Sr., RB-DB; Fernando Olivares, Justice, Jr., OL; Jack Petty, Flag- ler, Sr., E; Bryan Ruybal, Antonito, Jr., RB; Michael Salgado, Holly, Sr., RB; Kyle Shutte, Stratton, Sr., OL-DL; Cory Simon, Stratton, Jr., RB-DB; Destry Smith, Nucla, So., E-DB; Justin Smith, Cheyenne Wells, Sr., E; Cory Stump, Caliche, Sr., QB-DB; Hagen Turner, Walsh, Sr., RB-DB; Aaron Vega, Granada, Sr., E; Rusty Witherspoon, Sangre de Cristo, Sr., RB-LB; Brady Zink, Caliche, Jr., RB-LB.

2009 Colorado Class A 6-Man All-State High School Football Team

Offense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.

QB Landon Shaffer Idalia 6-2 195 Jr.
RB Karson Kuntz Otis 6-1 180 Sr.
RB Taylor Reed Eads 6-1 185 Sr.
RB Kraig Tagtmeyer Hi-Plains 6-1 155 Sr.
E Sterling McDonald Idalia 6-2 190 Jr.
C Geoffrey Miller Hi-Plains 6-1 190 Sr.
E Garrett Smith Eads 6-3 210 Sr.
Ath. Logan Ramseier Idalia 5-10 160 Sr.
K Zeb Baylie Hi-Plains 6-2 240 Sr.

Defense
Pos. Player School Ht. Wt. Yr.
DE Adam Marostica Idalia 6-1 180 Jr.
DE Josh Rodriguez Hi-Plains 5-9 225 Sr.
LB Luke Terrell Idalia 6-0 185 Sr.
LB Nathan Gutierrez Weldon Valley 5-8 175 Sr.
LB Jimmy McGrath Otis 6-3 215 Sr.
DB Clay Blankenship Idalia 6-0 170 Sr.
DB Kegan Carwin Peetz 6-5 175 Sr.
Util. Rafe Schroeder South Baca 6-1 175 Sr.

Player of the year: Luke Terrell, Idalia
Coach of the year: Jeff Jordahl, Edison

Honorable mention
Austin Adamson, Eads, Sr., E-DE; Seth Burian, Hi-Plains, Sr., E-LB; Clay Carlson, Prairie, Jr., RB-LB; Jason Connot, Peetz, Sr., K; Travis Covelli, Weldon Valley, Jr., QB-DB; Josh Doak, Edison, Sr., QB-DB; Phillip Foy, Otis, Sr., E; Brady Groves, Weldon Valley, So., Util.; Cameron Jeffryes, Briggsdale, Jr., RB-LB; Charlie Johnson, Eads, Sr., QB; Harrison Johnson, Fleming, Sr., RB-DB; Robert McCall, Lone Star, Sr., QB; Jade Meinzer, Edison, Sr., E-LB; Matt Myers, Deer Trail, Jr., QB-DB; Trevor Peipho, Weldon Valley, Jr., RB-LB; Jacob Pennington, Hilltop Baptist, Jr., QB; Lance Pickett, Otis, Sr., E-DE; Justin Stone, Fleming, Jr., FB-LB; Tanner Thompson, Hi-Plains, Sr., E; Adam Watts, Eads, Sr., E; John Williams, Liberty (Joes), Jr., RB-LB; Jacob Wilson, Peetz, Sr., E.


Read more: http://www.denverpost.com/preps/ci_14034253?source=rsspreps#ixzz0c9zovd5K

Limon's Matt Brown Named Colorado's Top Football Player

by Jeff Fisher
Colorado High School Football Huddle


Limon quarterback Matt Brown is the winner of the Denver Post's Golden Helmet Award, which is given to Colorado's top senior high school football player, scholar and citizen.

This season Brown threw for over 1,400 yards and 15 touchdowns and rushed for 1,043 and 20 scores.

This is the 59th year that the Denver Post has awarded its Golden Helmet.

Sunday, December 06, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Championships

Colorado High School Football Scores
Saturday, December 5, 2009

Championships

5A
Mullen 27 Pomona 24

4A
Heritage 42 Longmont 28

3A
Valor 41 Steamboat 14

2A
Faith Christian 21 Kent Denver 0

Sunday, November 29, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Championships & Semifinals

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday & Saturday November 27-28, 2009

Championships

1A
Yuma 14 Akron 12

A-8
Merino 60 Dayspring 14

Semifinals

5A
Pomona 42 Fairview 26
Mullen 27 Arvada West 0

4A
Heritage 36 Monarch 35
Longmont 36 Wheat-Ridge 20

3A
Steamboat 35 Pueblo Central 7
Valor 21 Mountain View 7

2A
Faith Christian 28 Brush 7
Kent Denver 41 Platte Canyon 21

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Championships, Semifinals & Quarterfinals

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday & Saturday, November 20-21, 2009

Championships

A-6
Idalia 68 Hi-Plains 2

Semfinals

1A
Yuma 45 Limon 27
Akron 28 Rye 21

A-8
Merino 56 Elbert 24
Dayspring 42 Norwood 12

Quarterfinals

5A
Mullen 41 ThunderRidge 7
Arvada West 19 Regis 8
Fairview 10 Columbine 7
Pomona 43 Bear Creek 6

4A
Monarch 38 Loveland 31 (4 OTs)
Heritage 43 Montrose 26
Longmont 42 Pine Creek 41
Wheat Ridge 20 Greeley West 16

3A
Pueblo Central 34 Delta 7
Steamboat 31 Windsor 7
Mountain View 39 Falcon 7
Valor Christian 51 Glenwood Springs 28

2A
Faith Christian 26 Aspen 20
Brush 28 Platte Valley 0
Platte Canyon 20 Holy Family 16
Kent Denver 34 Olathe 31

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Playoffs

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday & Saturday, November 13-14, 2009

Semifinals

A-6
Idalia 42 Otis 6
Hi-Plains 59 Eads 47


Quarterfinals

1A
Yuma 43 Meeker 14
Limon 35 Hotchkiss 28
Rye 38 Burlington 13
Akron 42 Lyons 2

A-8
Merino 49 Caliche 8
Elbert 30 Antonito 14
Dayspring 49 Springfield 0
Norwood 25 Miami-Yoder 8

2nd Round

5A
Mullen 42 Legacy 7
ThunderRidge 31 Cherry Creek 19
Regis 49 Eaglecrest 0
Arvada West 20 Mountain Vista 0
Fairview 35 Grandview 26
Columbine 21 Chaparral 0
Pomona 28 Cherokee Trail 7
Bear Creek 49 Thomas Jefferson 6

Opening Round

4A
Monarch 34 Castle View 0
Loveland 28 Ftn. Ft. Carson 21
Montrose 28 Standley Lake 0
Heritage 28 Ralston Valley 6
Pine Creek 33 Durango 7
Longmont 33 Liberty 18
Wheat Ridge 27 Rock Canyon 6
Greeley West 29 Pueblo West 0

3A
Pueblo Central 34 Palisade 0
Delta 14 D'Evelyn 6
Steamboat Springs 24 Berthoud 13
Windsor 33 Pueblo County 20
Mountain View 40 Pueblo Centennial 7
Falcon 12 Conifer 7
Glenwood Springs 24 Elizabeth 3
Valor Christian 45 Canon City 13

2A
Faith Christian 34 Bayfield 7
Aspen 46 Pagosa Springs 41
Platte Valley 19 Classical Academy 3
Brush 10 Florence 7
Platte Canyon 40 Weld Central 14
Holy Family 39 Lamar 15
Kent Denver 20 Erie 7
Olathe 52 Salida 7

Saturday, November 14, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Playoffs

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday, November 13, 2009

Playoffs

Class 5A

Second Round

Arvada West 20 Mountain Vista 0
Fairview 35 Grandview 26
Mullen 42 Legacy 7
Regis 49 Eaglecrest 0

Class 4A
1st Round

Loveland 28 Ftn.-Fort Carson 21
Heritage 28 Ralston Valley 6
Monarch 34 Castle View 0
Pine Creek 33 Durango 7
Wheat Ridge 27 Rock Canyon 6

Class 3A
1st Round

Steamboat Springs 24 Berthoud 13
Valor Christian 45 Canon City 13

Class A 6-Man
Semifinals

Idalia 42 Otis 6

Sunday, November 08, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Opening Round Playoffs

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday & Saturday, November 6-7, 2009


Opening Round


5A
Mullen 44 Boulder 0
Legacy 28 Denver East 8
ThunderRidge 31 Horizon 6
Cherry Creek 23 Chatfield 7
Eaglecrest 32 Ft. Collins 26
Regis 34 Ponderosa 13
Arvada West 47 Gateway 6
Mountain Vista 30 Overland 19
Fairview 21 Central (GJ) 7
Grandview 31 Rangeview 7
Chaparral 42 Grand Junction 0
Columbine 56 George Washington 0
Pomona 41 Mountain Range 8

1A
Yuma 64 Crowley County 0
Meeker 28 Ignacio 17
Limon 49 Wiggins 16
Hotchkiss 49 Dolores 0
Rye 56 Paonia 27
Burlington 14 Wray 10
Lyons 50 Byers 19
Akron 49 Lutheran 0

Cherokee Trail 14 Rocky Mountain 9
Thomas Jefferson 20 Douglas County 14
Bear Creek 29 Highlands Ranch 28

Friday, October 02, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Week 5

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday, October 2, 2009

CLASS 5A

Chaparral 55, Smoky Hill 22
Fort Collins 20, Grandview 13
Legacy 42, Boulder 3

CLASS 4A
Liberty 16, Sierra 7
Ralston Valley at Thornton
Wheat Ridge 41, Green Mountain 6

Monday, September 28, 2009

Colorado High School Football Scores - Week 4

by Jeff Fisher
The High School Football Huddle

Colorado's fifth longest win streak reached 43-games Friday night as Akron beat Limon 31-14. It was a big hurdle for the Rams, who saw a 38-game win streak snapped by Limon in 2003. After that Limon win, the Badgers won 50-straight, which is the Colorado record that Akron is now shooting for. The Denver Post has the game summary.

Colorado All-Time Longest Win Streaks

Limon 50 (2003-2006)
Stratton 48 (1992-1996)
Longmont 45 (1988-1992)
Akron 43 (2006-Present)
Akron 38 (2001-2003)

Colorado High School Football Scores
Saturday, September 26, 2009

CLASS 5A


Grand Junction 13, Fruita Monument 0
Hinkley 21, Montbello 13
Rocky Mountain 48, Central (G.J.) 0
ThunderRidge 42, Arapahoe 20

CLASS 4A

Heritage 51, North 0
John F. Kennedy 26, West 15
Palmer 20, Ignacio 6
Pine Creek 35, Fountain-Fort Carson 0
Pueblo West 41, Widefield 7
Rock Canyon 42, Coronado 7

CLASS 3A

Centaurus 42, Summit 0
Ridge View Academy 32, Arvada 7

CLASS 2A

Bennett 35, Denver Christian 0
St. Mary's 34, Ellicott 20
The Academy 15, The Pinnacle 10
University 28, Estes Park 7
Wray 34, Salida 14

CLASS 1A

Byers 33, Wiggins 14
Cripple Creek-Victor 40, Las Animas 13
Crowley County 45, Sargent 30
Del Norte 26, Custer County 7
Denver Lutheran 40, Nederland 0
Dolores 12, Hayden 7
Lutheran (Parker) 38, South Park 0
Peyton 32, John Mall 23
Resurrection Chr. 22, Front Range Chr. 8
Rye 34, Calhan 8

CLASS A 8-MAN

Cheyenne Wells 46, Stratton 6
Faith Baptist 64, North Park 27
Genoa-Hugo 30, Flagler 14
Hoehne 14, Hanover 12
Justice 56, Gilpin County 0
La Veta 56, Sangre de Cristo 22
R.M. Lutheran 50, Silver State Christian 28
Simla 62, Pikes Peak Christian 0
Vail Christian 24, Maranatha Christian 23

CLASS A 6-MAN

Bethune 54, Liberty (Joes) 7
Hi-Plains 54, Deer Trail 28

Colorado High School Football Scores
Friday, September 25, 2009

CLASS 5A


Arvada West 20, Regis 6
Cherokee Trail 35, Smoky Hill 15
Cherry Creek 29, Overland 18
Douglas County 24, Palmer 14
Eaglecrest 19, Grandview 18
East 26, Gateway 14
Fairview 50, Horizon 18
Fort Collins 40, Poudre 21
George Washington 35, Aurora Central 0
Lakewood 55, Westminster 14
Mountain Range 21, Boulder 0
Mountain Vista 27, Doherty 7
Pomona 34, Bear Creek 26
Thomas Jefferson 32, Rangeview 24

CLASS 4A

Brighton 22, Littleton 9
Broomfield 13, Niwot 0
Greeley Central 33, Skyline 18
Green Mountain 41, Abraham Lincoln 21
Lewis-Palmer 43, Thompson Valley 20
Liberty 10, Cheyenne Mountain 9
Mesa Ridge 33, Castle View 6
Monarch 42, Prairie View 0
Montrose 33, Golden 7
Pueblo Central 57, Thornton 0
Pueblo South 30, Wasson 6
Ralston Valley 21, Standley Lake 7
Sierra 50, Air Academy 45
South 44, Adams City 8

CLASS 3A

Battle Mountain 37, Highland 13
Berthoud 28, Northridge 20
Delta 19, Rifle 3
D'Evelyn 52, Skyview 7
Falcon 26, Woodland Park 6
Glenwood Springs 42, Montezuma-Cortez 8
Mountain View 21, Sterling 7
Palisade 34, Moffat County 6
Pueblo Centennial 56, Harrison 49
Pueblo County 40, Alamosa 21
Roosevelt 20, Frederick 8
Silver Creek 14, Fort Morgan 13
Steamboat Springs 42, Eagle Valley 12
Valor Christian 42, Evergreen 7
Windsor 44, Fort Lupton 0

CLASS 2A

Aspen 49, Basalt 7
Bayfield 30, Centauri 7
Cedaredge 46, Coal Ridge 6
C.S. Christian 10, Trinidad 0
Faith Christian 63, Middle Park 0
Florence 47, Dolores Huerta 0
Gunnison 14, Grand Valley 13
Holy Family 31, Erie 6
Kent Denver 57, Sheridan 0
Lamar 58, La Junta 21
Manual 18, Clear Creek 12
Olathe 34, Roaring Fork 7
Pagosa Springs 56, Monte Vista 37
Platte Canyon 43, Classical Academy 33
Platte Valley 16, Brush 0
Strasburg 34, Valley 21
Weld Central 47, Eaton 37

CLASS 1A

Akron 31 Limon 14

Colorado High School Football Scores
Thursday, September 24, 2009


CLASS 5A

Chaparral 47, Rampart 10
Chatfield 16, Columbine 13
Legacy 40, Northglenn 15
Ponderosa 14, Highlands Ranch 13

CLASS 4A

Greeley West 39, Loveland 6
Longmont 41, Fossil Ridge 7
Mitchell 25, Sand Creek 21
Wheat Ridge 29, Dakota Ridge 0

CLASS 3A

Alameda 33, Englewood 14
Conifer 25, Elizabeth 20
Pueblo East 13, CaƱon City 9

CLASS 2A

Bishop Machebeuf 42, Jefferson 0

Class A 8-MAN

Miami-Yoder 56, Colorado D&B 12